May American Airlines Flight Attendants be disciplined for time lost from work due to a work injury (OJI)?

Answer:    No.  Section 27 (M) of your contract provides that a "Flight Attendant who becomes ill or injured as a result of an occupational incident shall not be charged a sick leave occurrence for absences related to the occupational illness or injury."

Greg Boles
Connect with me
Partner at The Boles Firm | Experience Matters