What obligation do I have with respect to medical examinations requested by American Airlines?

The Pennsylvania Workers' Compensation Act requires you to attend Independent Medical Evaluations up to two times per year.  Independent Medical Evaluations are not the same as treating with the company doctor. 

Section 28 of you’re the Association of Professional Flight Attendants-APFA American Airlines agreement covers medical examinations where the company "determines that reasonable grounds exist to establish that a flight attendant's physical or mental health condition may impair the performance of her/his normal duties as a flight attendant."  Though this provision requires these examinations to take place in the metropolitan area in which the flight attendant resides unless the company is unable to locate a healthcare provider to conduct such examination, The company takes the position that this provision does not apply to Independent Medical Evaluations requested in connection with a work injury.

For more information for injured American Airlines flight attendants, including company forms, contract provisions, and union guides, click here

Greg Boles
Connect with me
Partner at The Boles Firm | Experience Matters